For US residents only. All prices are in US dollars.

Affiliate disclosure: we may earn a commission from some provider links. It never changes a price or the order of a list. How we're paid

TRT Prices

Home / Compare / Fountain TRT vs TMates

Fountain TRT vs TMates: what each one charges

Fountain TRT: Testosterone cream for one membership fee from $199 a month, in the 20 states it lists. TMates: Injectable testosterone cypionate on 1, 3, 6 or 12-month plans, with medication, labs and shipping included in the plan price.

Both read from the providers' own pages on October 23, 2026.

Fountain TRT Testosterone cream or gel
Lowest monthly price$199
"As low as $199 per month", described as all inclusive: medication, video visits and ongoing medical support
Plan behind the priceMonth to month
Month to month$199
One-time feesNone stated
Lab testsExtra: billed by the lab
MembershipThe monthly fee is the membership
First year at published pricesNot worked out
Read from Fountain TRT's own page on Oct 23, 2026.
TMates Injectable testosterone
Lowest monthly price$83
Testosterone cypionate injections: $200 for 1 month, $450 for 3 months ($150 a month), $700 for 6 months ($117 a month) or $1,000 for 12 months ($83 a month). TMates says medication and labs are included in every plan.
Plan behind the price12 months
Month to month$200
One-time feesNone stated
Lab testsIncluded
MembershipNone
First year at published prices$996
Read from TMates' own page on Oct 25, 2026.

Go to Fountain TRTNot an affiliate link. We earn nothing from Fountain TRT. Go to TMatesNot an affiliate link. We earn nothing from TMates.

Their first year, month by month

Injectable testosterone at Fountain TRT and TMates, charge by charge, drawn to the same scale.

$83 every month on a 12-month plan.

Shown paid monthly. The 12-month plan can also be paid upfront.

$996First year

Not drawn: Fountain TRT (doesn't offer it).

Every treatment and term, side by side

TreatmentFountain TRTTMates
Injectable testosterone Not offered $83/mo Testosterone cypionate injections: $200 for 1 month, $450 for 3 months ($150 a month), $700 for 6 months ($117 a month) or $1,000 for 12 months ($83 a month). TMates says medication and labs are included in every plan.read Oct 25, 2026
Testosterone cream or gel $199/mo "As low as $199 per month", described as all inclusive: medication, video visits and ongoing medical supportread Oct 23, 2026 Not offered
Month to month, injections Not published$200 a month
First year, at published prices Fountain doesn't publish what its lab tests cost.$996 for injectable testosterone
Lab testsExtra: billed by the labIncluded
ConsultsVideo visits with a Fountain doctor; follow-ups every 3 to 6 monthsTelemedicine visits, per the product FAQ
MembershipThe monthly fee is the membershipNone
ShippingDelivered to your door; cost not statedFree shipping
How it billsOne monthly membership fee, charged automatically.Plans are shown as a single total for 1, 3, 6 or 12 months. The page doesn't say how renewals are billed.
CommitmentNone stated; Fountain says you can cancel at any timeNone on the 1-month plan; longer plans are priced as a total for the term
Cancel noticeNone stated. How to cancelNone stated. How to cancel
RefundsFountain's terms say the cost of services, including medications, is final and not refundable.Full refund before the medical team reviews your history, or if you don't qualify. No refund once you qualify and a prescription has been sent to a pharmacy; payment plans stay in place if a refund isn't approved.
States20 states: Alabama, Arizona, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Washington, Wisconsin.TMates says it has US-based doctors in all 50 states; the testosterone page doesn't list state availability.
HSA or FSANot statedNot stated
Watch out forLab tests aren't covered by the $199: Fountain's terms say the lab bills you directly. Fountain serves 20 states and offers cream only.The $83 a month price means paying $1,000 for a 12-month plan; month to month it is $200. TMates' terms say there is no refund once a prescription has been sent to the pharmacy.

The green tag marks the lower price where both providers publish one on their own pages. Full detail on Fountain TRT and TMates, or compare any other pair.