For US residents only. All prices are in US dollars.

Affiliate disclosure: we may earn a commission from some provider links. It never changes a price or the order of a list. How we're paid

TRT Prices

Home / Compare / Hone Health vs TMates

Hone Health vs TMates: what each one charges

Hone Health: A monthly membership that covers consults and regular testing, with medication billed on top. TMates: Injectable testosterone cypionate on 1, 3, 6 or 12-month plans, with medication, labs and shipping included in the plan price.

Both read from the providers' own pages on October 23, 2026. The labels show injectable testosterone, which both offer.

Hone Health Injectable testosterone
Lowest monthly price$163
$135 Plus membership + injections from $28 a month (0.25 mL once a week). At 1 mL once a week the medication is $112 a month.
Plan behind the priceMonth to month
Month to month$163
Initial hormone assessment (50+ biomarkers)$65
Confirmatory test, about two weeks later$25
Lab testsFirst tests $65 + $25, then included
MembershipRequired: $135 a month (Plus) or $155 (Premium)
First year at published prices$2,046
Read from Hone Health's own page on Oct 23, 2026.
TMates Injectable testosterone
Lowest monthly price$83
Testosterone cypionate injections: $200 for 1 month, $450 for 3 months ($150 a month), $700 for 6 months ($117 a month) or $1,000 for 12 months ($83 a month). TMates says medication and labs are included in every plan.
Plan behind the price12 months
Month to month$200
One-time feesNone stated
Lab testsIncluded
MembershipNone
First year at published prices$996
Read from TMates' own page on Oct 25, 2026.

Go to Hone HealthNot an affiliate link. We earn nothing from Hone Health. Go to TMatesNot an affiliate link. We earn nothing from TMates.

Where they sit

TMates is $80 a month less than Hone Health for injectable testosterone. The dimmed boxes are every other provider in the index, on the same shelf.

Their first year, month by month

Injectable testosterone at Hone Health and TMates, charge by charge, drawn to the same scale.

$83 every month on a 12-month plan.

Shown paid monthly. The 12-month plan can also be paid upfront.

$996First year

$163 every month, plus $90 in one-time fees.

$2,046First year

Every treatment and term, side by side

TreatmentHone HealthTMates
Injectable testosterone $163/mo $135 Plus membership + injections from $28 a month (0.25 mL once a week). At 1 mL once a week the medication is $112 a month.read Oct 23, 2026 $83/molower Testosterone cypionate injections: $200 for 1 month, $450 for 3 months ($150 a month), $700 for 6 months ($117 a month) or $1,000 for 12 months ($83 a month). TMates says medication and labs are included in every plan.read Oct 25, 2026
Testosterone cream or gel $195/mo $135 Plus membership + testosterone cream from $60 a month. Troches are also from $60.read Oct 23, 2026 Not offered
Enclomiphene (not testosterone) $177/mo $135 Plus membership + enclomiphene from $42 a monthread Oct 23, 2026 Not offered
Month to month, injections $163 a month$200 a month
First year, at published prices $2,046 for injectable testosterone$996 for injectable testosterone
Lab testsFirst tests $65 + $25, then includedIncluded
ConsultsTelehealth appointments with a licensed physician, in the membershipTelemedicine visits, per the product FAQ
MembershipRequired: $135 a month (Plus) or $155 (Premium)None
ShippingHome delivery included with the medicationFree shipping
How it billsThe membership is billed monthly. Medication is billed monthly on top and rises with the dose.Plans are shown as a single total for 1, 3, 6 or 12 months. The page doesn't say how renewals are billed.
CommitmentBilled monthly. Hone says you can cancel at any time, though its billing page describes the membership as 1/12 of a $1,620 annual total.None on the 1-month plan; longer plans are priced as a total for the term
Cancel noticeNone stated. How to cancelNone stated. How to cancel
RefundsIf the physician decides after the first consultation that treatment isn't appropriate, Hone refunds the $135 initial membership fee.Full refund before the medical team reviews your history, or if you don't qualify. No refund once you qualify and a prescription has been sent to a pharmacy; payment plans stay in place if a refund isn't approved.
StatesHone doesn't list its states on the pages we read.TMates says it has US-based doctors in all 50 states; the testosterone page doesn't list state availability.
HSA or FSAAcceptedNot stated
Watch out forThe membership and the medication are billed separately. The $28 injection price is the lowest dose; at 1 mL a week the medication alone is $112 a month, on top of the membership.The $83 a month price means paying $1,000 for a 12-month plan; month to month it is $200. TMates' terms say there is no refund once a prescription has been sent to the pharmacy.

The green tag marks the lower price where both providers publish one on their own pages. Full detail on Hone Health and TMates, or compare any other pair.