For US residents only. All prices are in US dollars.

Affiliate disclosure: we may earn a commission from some provider links. It never changes a price or the order of a list. How we're paid

TRT Prices

Home / Compare / Maximus vs TMates

Maximus vs TMates: what each one charges

Maximus: The price depends on how long you commit: the 6-month plan costs half the month-to-month rate. TMates: Injectable testosterone cypionate on 1, 3, 6 or 12-month plans, with medication, labs and shipping included in the plan price.

Both read from the providers' own pages on October 23, 2026. The labels show injectable testosterone, which both offer.

Maximus Injectable testosterone
Lowest monthly price$99.99
$99.99 a month on the 6-month plan, $149.99 on 3 months, $199.99 month to month. New customers on the 6-month plan pay $49.99 for the first month.
Plan behind the price6 months
Month to month$199.99
First month, new customers$49.99
At-home testosterone test (10 biomarkers)$99.99
Lab testsExtra: $99.99 per at-home test, or upload your own
MembershipNone
First year at published prices$1,249.87
Read from Maximus' own page on Oct 23, 2026.
TMates Injectable testosterone
Lowest monthly price$83
Testosterone cypionate injections: $200 for 1 month, $450 for 3 months ($150 a month), $700 for 6 months ($117 a month) or $1,000 for 12 months ($83 a month). TMates says medication and labs are included in every plan.
Plan behind the price12 months
Month to month$200
One-time feesNone stated
Lab testsIncluded
MembershipNone
First year at published prices$996
Read from TMates' own page on Oct 25, 2026.

Go to MaximusNot an affiliate link. We earn nothing from Maximus. Go to TMatesNot an affiliate link. We earn nothing from TMates.

Where they sit

TMates is $16.99 a month less than Maximus for injectable testosterone. The dimmed boxes are every other provider in the index, on the same shelf.

Their first year, month by month

Injectable testosterone at Maximus and TMates, charge by charge, drawn to the same scale.

$83 every month on a 12-month plan.

Shown paid monthly. The 12-month plan can also be paid upfront.

$996First year

$49.99 the first month, then $99.99 a month on the 6-month plan, plus $99.99 in one-time fees.

Shown paid monthly. The 6-month plan can also be paid upfront. Follow-up tests are billed separately when they're ordered.

$1,249.87First year

Every treatment and term, side by side

TreatmentMaximusTMates
Injectable testosterone $99.99/mo $99.99 a month on the 6-month plan, $149.99 on 3 months, $199.99 month to month. New customers on the 6-month plan pay $49.99 for the first month.read Oct 23, 2026 $83/molower Testosterone cypionate injections: $200 for 1 month, $450 for 3 months ($150 a month), $700 for 6 months ($117 a month) or $1,000 for 12 months ($83 a month). TMates says medication and labs are included in every plan.read Oct 25, 2026
Testosterone cream or gel $109.99/mo reportedReported at $109.99 a month on a 12-month plan, $159.99 on 3 months, $209.99 month to monthpolicylab.us, read Oct 23, 2026 Not offered
Oral testosterone $149.99/mo reportedReported at $149.99 a month on a 12-month plan, $199.99 on 3 months, $249.99 month to monthpolicylab.us, read Oct 23, 2026 Not offered
Enclomiphene (not testosterone) $99.99/mo reportedReported at $99.99 a month on a 12-month plan, $149.99 on 3 months, $199.99 month to monthpolicylab.us, read Oct 23, 2026 Not offered
Month to month, injections $199.99 a month$200 a month
First year, at published prices $1,249.87 for injectable testosterone$996 for injectable testosterone
Lab testsExtra: $99.99 per at-home test, or upload your ownIncluded
ConsultsA licensed doctor sets the prescription; messaging 24/7Telemedicine visits, per the product FAQ
MembershipNoneNone
ShippingFree priority shippingFree shipping
How it billsCommitted plans are paid in advance or in installments for the full term, under Maximus's subscription terms. Klarna installments are offered.Plans are shown as a single total for 1, 3, 6 or 12 months. The page doesn't say how renewals are billed.
Commitment3- and 6-month plans can't be ended early or partly refundedNone on the 1-month plan; longer plans are priced as a total for the term
Cancel noticeNone stated. How to cancelNone stated. How to cancel
RefundsShipped medication isn't refundable, and neither are consultation or lab fees. Damaged or defective orders are replaced if you contact support within 14 days.Full refund before the medical team reviews your history, or if you don't qualify. No refund once you qualify and a prescription has been sent to a pharmacy; payment plans stay in place if a refund isn't approved.
StatesMaximus says prices may vary slightly by state.TMates says it has US-based doctors in all 50 states; the testosterone page doesn't list state availability.
HSA or FSAAcceptedNot stated
Watch out forThe $99.99 price needs a 6-month commitment that can't be ended early or partly refunded. Month to month, the same injections cost $199.99. Lab tests are $99.99 each.The $83 a month price means paying $1,000 for a 12-month plan; month to month it is $200. TMates' terms say there is no refund once a prescription has been sent to the pharmacy.

The green tag marks the lower price where both providers publish one on their own pages. Full detail on Maximus and TMates, or compare any other pair.